Skip to main content

Asian World Film Fest Asian World Film Fest

Official Selection


  1. BUFFALO BOYS

    Mike Wiluan / Official Selection, Competition / Singapore / 2018 / Action, Martial Arts / 102 mins
    In 19th century Java, two exiled brothers who grew up on the plains of the American Wild West return to their rightful home to unravel the mystery of their past and avenge the brutal death of their parents.
    Buffalo Boys

    October 30, 2018 4:00 PM Buy Tickets Buy Tickets

    Buffalo Boys

    October 31, 2018 8:00 PM Buy Tickets Buy Tickets


  2. BURNING

    Lee Chang-dong / Centerpiece Film, Official Selection / Republic of Korea / 2018 / Drama, Mystery / 148 mins
    An alienated young man, Jongsu, has his life complicated by the appearance of a spirited woman and a wealthy and sophisticated young man. When Jongsu learns of the man's mysterious hobby and the woman suddenly disappears, his confusion and obsessions begin to mount.
    Burning – Centerpiece Film

    October 27, 2018 7:00 PM Buy Tickets Buy Tickets


  3. BUTTERFLIES

    Tolga Karaçelik / Official Selection, Competition / Turkey / 2018 / 117 mins
    In a Turkish village, three siblings who neither know each other nor anything about their late father, wait to bury his body. As they start to find out more about their father and each other, they also start to learn more about themselves.
    Butterflies

    October 25, 2018 8:00 PM Buy Tickets Buy Tickets

    Butterflies

    October 26, 2018 1:00 PM Buy Tickets Buy Tickets


  4. CAKE

    Asim Abbasi / Official Selection, Competition / Pakistan, UK / Drama / 125 mins
    In present-day Karachi, the aging patriarch of the Jamali family is taken ill and his eldest daughter and sole carer, Zareen, is forced to reconnect with her sister on her return from London.
    Cake

    October 25, 2018 6:00 PM Buy Tickets Buy Tickets

    Cake

    October 29, 2018 1:00 PM Buy Tickets Buy Tickets


  5. CINAR

    Mustafa Karadeniz / Official Selection / Turkey / 2017 / Drama / 99 mins
    Mustafa, in his mid-thirties, lives in a house consisting of two rooms inherited from his ancestor in a poor, snowy villages of Kars, which is difficult to reach on foot with his 8 year old disabled son Rıza and his wife Suna.
    Cinar

    October 26, 2018 7:00 PM Buy Tickets Buy Tickets


  6. DYING TO SURVIVE

    Wen Muye / Official Selection, Signature Screenings / China / 2018 / 115 mins
    A story on how a small drug store owner became the exclusive selling agent of a cheap Indian generic drug against Chronic Granulocytic Leukemia in China.
    Dying to Survive

    October 29, 2018 8:00 PM Buy Tickets Buy Tickets


  7. THE ELEVATOR

    Nurtas Adambay / Official Selection / Kazakhstan / 2018 / Drama / 95 mins
    Stuck in a lift for 72 hours, two men find a common language so they can learn about one another despite their differences in age and backgrounds.
    The Elevator

    October 27, 2018 1:00 PM Buy Tickets Buy Tickets

    The Elevator

    October 28, 2018 4:00 PM Buy Tickets Buy Tickets


  8. GHOST HUNTING

    Raed Andoni / Official Selection, Competition / 2017 / 94 mins
    Ghost Hunting

    October 26, 2018 12:00 PM Buy Tickets Buy Tickets

    Ghost Hunting

    October 31, 2018 9:00 PM Buy Tickets Buy Tickets


  9. THE GREAT BUDDHA

    Huang Hsin-Yao / Official Selection / Taiwan / 2017 / Drama / 102 mins
    Underlining the gap between have-nots' lives and the elites' world by switching between black and white and glamorous colors, a corrupted village in rural southern Taiwan is illustrated with memorable style, heartfelt empathy, and whimsical humor.
    The Great Buddha

    October 31, 2018 3:00 PM Buy Tickets Buy Tickets


  10. HEAVEN WITHOUT PEOPLE

    Lucien Bourjeily / Official Selection / Lebanon / 2017 / 91 mins
    Heaven Without People

    October 26, 2018 4:00 PM Buy Tickets Buy Tickets

    Heaven Without People

    October 28, 2018 2:00 PM Buy Tickets Buy Tickets